Your pay step
Everyone starts on the training rate. Most crew are certified by day 45.
Your hours
Total hours you work in a typical week, including any PIC or Catering Rep hours.
25 hrs
8203040
Extra assignments
Your title stays Crew Member. These add pay for the hours you work in them.
Person in Charge (PIC)Run the shift when the GM is off. Age 18+, certified crew, GM sign-off.Open to certified crew. Switch your pay step to Certified to try it.
+$1.50/hr
10 hrs
Part of your 25 weekly hours. The premium is paid on every PIC hour.
I’m an opening PIC at a new store$400 at day 45 and $600 at day 90, plus $100 for each new PIC you help train by day 90. One-time.
New PICs you help train$100 each
Catering Rep (CR)Win new catering accounts with nearby offices and schools. Crew rate for CR hours, plus commission.Open to certified crew. Switch your pay step to Certified to try it.
12% / 4%
10 hrs
Usually 8–15 hours, outside the lunch rush. CR hours don’t share in the tip pool.
New accounts won this month12% of each first order’s food subtotal ($150 minimum)
$400
$1,500
4% of the food subtotal for 12 months after each account’s first order. Mileage is reimbursed separately and isn’t shown here.
Tips, bonus and rewards
Paid on top of your hourly rate.
$2.00
Shared daily by hours worked. Tips change day to day, so this is only an estimate. CR and off-line training hours don’t share in the pool.
The store hits the quarterly crew goalA $1,500 pool split by hours when the store reaches $255,000 in net sales for the quarter, meets its prime-cost target, and passes food safety every month.
Short-notice shifts you pick up$15 each, for shifts posted with less than 48 hours’ notice
Friends you refer who are hired$200 each: $100 at their day 30, $100 at day 90
Catering leads you refer that order$25 each when a new account’s first order is paid
Which stretch of time?
A new store’s first 90 days have their own bonus. The monthly bonus starts on day 91.
Your hours
$25.00 an hour, paid for every hour. Scheduled 40–48 hours a week, with overtime at $37.50 after 40.
404448
Monthly net sales
The bonus is 5% of every dollar of net sales above $75,000 in the month, with no cap.
Below $75K: no bonus
Prime cost at or below 58%Food cost plus total labor, as a share of net sales. If it’s above target, no bonus that month.
GM Scorecard
Check each standard the store met. Food safety is a gate: miss it and there’s no bonus. Each other standard missed takes away its share.
Gate
- No King County closure or required return inspection
- Ownership food safety audit 90%+ with no critical items
- 98%+ of temperature and time logs completed
- Every crew member holds a valid food worker card within 14 days
35%
- 90%+ of in-store tickets handed off in 7:00 or less
- 90%+ of lunch-rush tickets in 7:00 or less (85% during The First 90)
- 99%+ of in-store tickets in 10:00 or less
- 90%+ of online orders ready on time; 100% of catering orders on time and complete
25%
- Rolling 90-day Google rating of 4.5 or higher
- Every logged guest complaint followed up within 48 hours
- Catering rating 4.5+ (when 3 or more ratings) and catering complaints followed up within 48 hours
25%
- Training records for every crew member
- Day-21 and day-45 check-ins documented on time
- Every slicing shift has a slicer-trained crew member 18+
- From Phase 2: crew certified by day 45, PICs certified with CFPM, at least 2 PIC-ready crew
15%
- Ownership cleanliness walkthrough 95% or higher
- 95%+ of opening, mid-shift, and closing checklists completed and signed